Broughton Knowe

Ring Enclosure(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Ring Enclosure(S) (Prehistoric)

• Parish Broughton, Glenholm And Kilbucho
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

Four ring enclosures, three lying very close to one another, forming a compact group together with the barrow described on NT03NE 15, with the fourth 150 yds to the NE.

Excavations in 1962 on enclosure 'A' (NT 0983 3962) showed that it measured 21ft in diameter within two concentric banks, 2ft apart and 3ft in thickness but not over 9ins in height. There was no entrance and no structural remains were discovered within the interior, which was completely stripped. A small stone axe-head was found lying within the body of the inner bank, and two chert knives and a scraper were recovered from the surface of the internal area.

Enclosures 'B' and 'C' (NT 0984 3958) lie 21ft apart. 'B', excavated in 1964, measured 25ft in diameter within an earthen bank 9ft in thickness and 1ft 2ins in maximum height. There was no entrance. What appeared, prior to excavation. to be a slight external ditch, proved to be a very shallow depression, 4ft wide and less than 6ins deep, caused by surface-scraping to provide material for the bank. A similar

depression was found on the inner edge of the bank. The whole of the interior was stripped, but yielded neither structural features not relics of any kind. Enclosure 'C' measures 21ft in diameter within a turf-covered bank 8ft thick and 1ft high. There is a gap 3ft wide in the bank on the NE, but this appears to be modern.

Enclosure 'D' (NT 0993 3967) is 15ft in diameter within a bank 8ft

thick and 1ft 3ins high. Slight traces of a shallow groove can be seen in the top of the bank.

RCAHMS 1967.

No trace of ring enclosure 'A'. Ring enclosures 'B and 'C' are generally as described. The characteristics and condition of 'D' would suggest it is an old sheepfold.

Visited by OS 11 September 1972.

Excavation (1967)