Kilbucho Place

House (17th Century)

Classification House (17th Century)

• Parish Broughton, Glenholm And Kilbucho
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

(NT 0939 3514) Kilbucho Place embodies work of four main periods ranging in date from the 17th century to modern times. The earliest part of the building, a simple rectangular block measuring 49ft by 20ft 8ins over walls having a thickness of about 3ft, can be ascribed to the 17th century; it runs roughly E and W and forms the main block of the present house. To this building there was added in the first half of the 18th century a N wing measuring 34ft 6ins by 22ft 4ins over walls having a thickness of 2ft 3ins. At the same time the 17th century block, which originally comprised two storeys, appears to have been raised one storey in height, both main block and wing thenceforward incorporating two storeys and an attic, the latter lit by dormers. During the course of the 19th century, however, the house was drastically remodelled, the floor levels being altered to exclude the attic floor, and new door-and window-openings inserted.

Additional accommodation was also provided by the erection of outshots on the N and W side of the house. Further extensive alterations were made in 1961-3, when the interior was again remodelled, a circular tower added in the re-entrant angle between main block and wing, and the 19th century outshots demolished, with the exception of the one on the N side of the house, which was rebuilt. The plan (see RCAHMS 1967, fig.280), relates to the building as it stood immediately before the restoration of 1961, the outshots on the N side of the house, however, having been omitted.

John Dickson, the common ancestor of the Dicksons of Kilbucho, Hartree and Whitslade, acquired the lands of Kilbucho in 1628, and his successors lived in Kilbucho Place until 1815.

As described. Externally Kilbucho Place is not architecturally outstanding.

Visited by OS(RD) 28 July 1972.