Kirkpatrick-juxta, Saint Patrick's Church

Burial Ground (18th Century), Church (18th Century)

• Former County Dumfries-shire

For adjacent predecessor and present manses, see NT00SE 120 and NT00SE 142, respectively.

Mentioned in c. 1174.

Chalmers 1890.

(Kirkpatrick-Juxta and Dungree). Kirkpatrick in Annandale was named in the 15th century Kirkpatrick-Juxta to distinguish it from four other churches of St Patrick in the See of Glasgow, namely Kirkpatrick-Irongray, Kirkpatrick-Durham, Kirkpatrick-Fleming and Kirkpatrick in Nithsdale. This Kirkpatrick was styled Juxta as being the nearest of the five to Glasgow, the seat of the Bishop. Dungree or Dumgree (for which see NY09NE 4) belonged to the Abbey of Kelso but was united to Kirkpatrick-Juxta in the 17th century.

H Scott 1915-61

This church was built in 1799 and thoroughly repaired in 1824; its predecessor dated from c. 1676.

Forman 1962

Kirkpatrick-Juxta, Moffat (Glasgow, Annandale). By a convention between Robert de Bruce and Engelram, bishop of Glasgow (1164-73/4) and confirmed by Bishop Joceline (c. 1187x89) the church, or rather its patronage, was ceded to the bishops. This was confirmed in a papal confirmation of 1216 and the church thereafter continued as a free parsonage still within the patronage of the bishops of Glasgow.

I B Cowan 1967

Kirkpatrick-Juxta Parish Church. Designed and built in 1798-1800 by John McCracken, mason in Dumfries, but thoroughly remodelled by James Barbour, 1875-7. The general shape (T-plan), the materials (whin rubble and red sandstone dressings), and the rusticated quoins are Georgian, the rest Victorian neo-Romanesque. Barbour provided new windows, including large roses in the E and W gables, heightened the gables (with his quoins dumped awkwardlt on top of McCracken's) and added an E vestry, a bowed stair projection in the SW inner angle, a NE porch with chevron decoration and stilted blind arcading, and a slate-spired wooden bellcote.

The interior is all Barbour's. Pulpit in the centre of the long N wall. Gallery with a boldly bracketed front across the ends of the main block and filling the S 'aisle'; it is carried on thin cast-iron columns which rise through it to support the collars of the open wooden roof.

Headstones. Immediately SW of the church, William and John Reid (died 1835), aedicular with a scrolled broken pediment, the front carved with a large urn. Near the graveyard's SE corner, John Imrie (died 1745), the front displaying an angel above a man holding a crowned hammer (the smith's emblem) and with a skull beside him.

Just SE of the church, the smart monument erected in 1753 to William Johnston of Bearholm and formerly attached to a wall. It is an Ionic aedicule, a coat of arms carved on the pediment.

J Gifford 1996.

NT00SE 60 08269 00966

NT00SE 60 NT c 0830 0095 War Memorial

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE

Thatching of the Kirk.

Discharge by Thomas Gibson in Milntounfoot and James Johnston in Midmarthat (?), thatchers, to Mr Robert Foord, factor to the Marquess of Annandale, of £20 12s 0d Scots as his proportion.

15 January 1725 NRA(S) 393 Bundle 168 (Johnstone of Annandale).

Vouchers George Blair's Accounts.