Bo'ness, 45-51 North Street, Warehouse

Site Name Bo'ness, 45-51 North Street, Warehouse

Classification Courtyard (17th Century), Flats(S) (21st Century), Merchants House (17th Century), Warehouse (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 47, 49 North Street; Dymock's Buildings; Scotland's Close

• Council Falkirk
  • Parish Bo'ness And Carriden
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County West Lothian

NS98SE 47 99822 81720

NS98SE 54 99831 81742 Scotland's Close, Wall

(Location cited as NS 998 817). Warehouse, Scotland's Close, built 1779. A 4-storey, 5- by 3-bay rubble block with a stair-tower on the W side and a segmental-arched doorway on the S. The interior has been reconstructed with hollow-tile floors on cast-iron columns.

Architecture Notes

A group of buildings parts of which are thought to date from the late 17th century, at the heart of which is a two-storeyed and attic rubble-built warehouse. At the time of survey in 2002, the buildings were in a poor condition, but retained some features including mouldings and panelling on the first floor. The premises had been acquired for restoration and development by the National Trust for Scotland (NTS), who commenced work later in 2002. The project was also preceded by an archaeological excavation.

The NTS commissioned a measured survey by the Pollock Hammond Partnership, and copies of these drawings have been deposited in the NMRS.

Information from RCAHMS

(MKO) 2002

Characterisation

This site falls within the Bo'ness Town Centre Area of Townscape Character (NS98SE 201), which was defined as part of the RCAHMS Urban Survey Programme 2013. Text relating to the historical development and topography, and present character of the Bo'ness Town Centre Area of Townscape Character can be viewed at site NS98SE 201.

Information from RCAHMS (LK), January 2014