Kinneil Kerse

Shell Midden (Prehistoric)

• Council Falkirk
  • Parish Bo'ness And Carriden
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County West Lothian

(NS 9625 8141) A shell midden, generally of oysters, with a few mussels, cockles and whelks, was found here in November 1928. No artifacts were found, only pieces of red deer antler, apparently cut by a metal tool. The situation of the midden, with the rise and fall of the tide, shows that the land has sunk since the accumulation was laid down.

J G Callander 1929; A D Lacaille 1954.

There is no trace of this midden.

Visited by OS (J P) 8 July 1974

A shell midden was found in 1928 along with pieces of antler. There was no trace of the midden in 1954. The site was located north of the man-made sea barrier to the north-east of the sewage works and west of a refuse dump, in between Bo'ness and Grangemouth. The site appears to be located in mud flats which are only visible at low tide. No trace of the midden was found during the survey.

Site recorded by GUARD during the Coastal Assessment Survey for Historic Scotland, 'The Firth of Forth from Dunbar to the Coast of Fife' 21st February 1996.

Kinneil Kerse NS 962 814 NS98SE 11

Found in 1928 during reclamation work below the present High Water Mark; mainly of oyster-shells, but also contained a number or antler fragments.