Dunimarle Castle

Country House (19th Century)

• Former District Dunfermline

For Old Dunimarle Castle, see NS98NE 16.

Architect: R & R Dickson 1840 (extension to existing small house)

Typescript notes, 'Dunimarle'

NMRS Photographic survey of drawings for Dunimarle Castle including working drawings by R and R Dickson 1837-1845.

Copied 1971 Inventory 30

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Original plans by R & R Dickson are in the house, dated 1840

Scottish Record Office:

GD164 Box 13 (11)

Proposal to make a door from Diningroom into back lobby. Carried out and is a success. Letter from William Bruce to Earl of Rosslyn, 1874

GD164/Box66/612

Exhibiting china and Venetian glass at Dunimarle. Letter from William Bruce to the Earl of Rosslyn. 'When the house was open last Summer I was able to exhibit only a part of the very valuable collection of Venetian glass. I now purpose to put the more valuable specimens of china in what was formerly Mrs Erskine's Dressingroom...., and remove the Venetian glass to the Drawingrooom where there will be room to exhibit the whole of it', 1874

GD164/Box66/612

Alterations at Dunimarle. Letters (2) from William Bruce to Earl of Rosslyn. The two upper rooms in the Tower had never been finished and he has had them fitted with grates and chimney pieces and provided additional Library accommodation. A doorway has been made from the Diningroom into the Back Lobby repairs and painting should soon be completed, 1874

Photographic Survey (1955)

Photographic survey by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1955.