Kipps

Tower (17th Century)

• Parish Torphichen
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

Kipps, early 17th century

Ruins of a three-storey château, circular stair-tower at north-east angle and a rectangular one to south-west, in a commanding site overlooking the valley between Cockleroy and Bowdenhill. Home of Sir Robert Sibbald, 17th-century naturalist and antiquary, who relished its distance from any other seat of the gentry, so that it is a perfect solitude and without the ornaments of art, which other seats have, but has commendable advantages by nature's free gift.

Taken from "West Lothian: An Illustrated Architectural Guide", by Stuart Eydmann, Richard Jaques and Charles McKean, 2008. Published by the Rutland Press http://www.rias.org.uk

NS97SE 11 98821 73921.

(NS 98821 73921) Kipps (NR) (remains of)

OS 6" map (1968)

The house of Kipps in an oblong rubble-walled block, originally 3 storeys high, 59 1/2' E-W by 24 1/2' with a rectangular stair-tower at the SW angle, and a circular stair-tower projecting from the N. wall. The W part, including the stair, was the original house, which was built in 1625-6; it was extended to the E later in the century.

It is now (ie 1964) roofless, and very dilapidated, especially at the gable ends, having been unoccupied since the 1880s.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1924; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892; SDD List 1964

As described.