Myrehead

Palisaded Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Council Falkirk
  • Parish Muiravonside
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County Stirlingshire

'The excavation of the cropmark enclosure in advance of quarrying was undertaken in October. The enclosure, measuring c50m by 40m, was defined by a substantial palisade trench. An entrance marked by two more massive posts flanking a narrow causeway lay on the S side. Within the enclosure, which had been very severely damaged by ploughing, the remnants of two structures were found. The first, in the W half, appeared to be a circular house, surviving only as a section of the ring- groove. The second, in the E half was a four-post structure 3m square Very few artefacts were recovered. Outside the enclosure to the SW traces of two post-built structures were found, one apparently circular, the other, associated with relatively undisturbed occupation material, of as yet undefined shape. Quantities of pottery were recovered from the small part of the occupation surface investigated.'

G J Barclay 1981

The excavation of the post-built structures to the S and W of the enclosure was completed. Three similar post-rings between 5m and 6m in diameter were found. These have been interpreted as the main structural elements of circular houses. Five pits containing clear signs of in situ burning and burnt aminal bone, were found in the same area. One of these pits was cut by a post-hole of the timber rings. One of the timber rings appeared to cut the relatively undisturbed occupation material noted in the first season.

Beyond the E edge of the palisaded enclosure an isolated pit was investigated. Large pieces of coarse pottery, iron nails and a bronze dagger pommel were found.

G J Barclay 1982