Cleghorn Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Lanark
  • Former District Clydesdale

(NS 9047 4526) Bridge (R) (Remains of)

Tradition states that this is a Roman bridge. Some portions of the masons' work are still visible in the fissures of the rock foundations.

Name Book 1857

'The earliest mention (of a bridge) here occurs in 1512-13, but the reference to it implies that it is a well-known landmark not a new erection. Some people affirm that a ford at Cleghorn was long used, dating from Roman times, and lying on the old Roman Road from Carlisle to Dumbarton'. In 1661, Parliament was petitioned to allow the rebuilding of the existing ruinous structure of Cleghorn Bridge; the petition was granted. In 1666 the forces engaged in the Pentland Rising passed over the bridge.

T Reid 1913

A simple, single-arched bridge, now strengthened by iron girders. There is no evidence of Roman work; it is unlikely that a bridge over such a narrow, steep gorge would have been constructed when just to the east is a natural and entirely suitable approach to a ford (see - Roman Road - RR 78 b).

Visited by OS (JFC) 31 March 1955

The present Cleghorn bridge is a relatively modern structure, as described by OS (JFC). There is possibly part of the foundation of an earlier bridge at the base of the south abutment, on the east side, of the present bridge.

Visited by OS (RD) 3 January 1968