Symington Place

Moated Site (Medieval)

• Parish Symington (Clydesdale)
  • Former District Clydesdale

(NS 9979 3497) Place (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, (1958).

A moat, still traceable about 50 yds NE of Symington, surrounds what is believed to have been the site of the manor-place of the Symingtons of that Ilk (OPS 1851).

The New Statistical Account (NSA) and Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB), also noting the moat, state that the ruins of a building, said to have been called the Place, stood here within living memory and stones, bonded with lime, are still ploughed up here. In 1858, the moat was nearly level with the surface. (Origines notes that the present parish of Symington appears coextensive with the manor possessed by Symon Locard in the reign of Malcolm IV (1153-65) or the beginning of that of William (1165-1214). It would seem probable that this was the site of his manor-house, passing to the Symington family in the 14th century.) (cf NT06NW 3.)

Orig Paroch Scot 1851; NSA (J Forbes: written 1840), 1845; Name Book 1858.

There is no trace of any buildings at this site, on a small knoll in a field under crop.

Visited by OS(JD) 23 June 1955.

There is no trace of an earthwork nor evidence of building debris in the area of the OS siting which lies on a low, apparently natural, swelling in arable ground. RAF air photographs (106G Scot/UK 87: 4114-5), indicate no significant detail.

Visited by OS(JRL) 20 December 1978

This site is listed in an Atlas of Scottish History (McNeill and MacQueen 1996) as a moated site.