Fatlips Castle

Castle (Medieval)

• Parish Symington (Clydesdale)
  • Former District Clydesdale

(NS 9685 3403) Fatlips Castle (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map, (1958).

In 1858, Fatlips Castle was described as a small rectangular ruin with walls 5ft thick, standing to a height of 5ft. The New Statistical Account (NSA) implies that it was contemporary with Lamington Tower (NS93SE 14: late 16th century). An iron hammer, 5ins long, found within the walls, was in the collection of Mr Sim, Culter, in 1861.

Name Book 1858; NSA (C Hope: written 1840), 1845; G V Irving 1861.

The remains at this site are characteristic of a 16th century peel tower, occupying a strong position on a small shelf on the side of Tinto, overlooking the valley. It measures 13.5m by 8.5m with walls from 1.0m to 2.0m thick. It has comprised two compartments, and the walls are of coursed rubble masonry, bonded with mortar. The remains of a fireplace and chimney are in the W wall; all the remaining windows are funnel-shaped.

Visited by OS (JD) 12 July 1955.

NS 9684 3404. Fatlips Castle - name verified. The remains are generally as described, with walling standing to a maximum height of 2.0m on the downhill side. An unusual feature is the unquoined rounded corner of the SW angle.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS(JRL) 29 January 1979.