Castle Hill

Earthwork (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Symington (Clydesdale)
  • Former District Clydesdale

(NS 9933 3449) Earthwork (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1957).

An oval earthwork is situated in a plantation on the summit of Castle Hill (260m OD). It measures 52m by 43m within a stony bank from 4m to 8m thick and up to 1m in height. The original entrance, 3.7m wide, is on the E; the other gap, on the SSW, is of comparatively recent origin. The interior is featureless.

RCAHMS 1978, visited 1969.

This very well-preserved "British camp" is composed of a single rampart, but no ditch. A number of stones within the rampart have mortar or cement adhering to them, supporting the idea that a castle stood here at one time.

The camp is now planted with firs.

Name Book 1860.

When seen in 1955, this feature was described as an enclosure, dimensions as given by the RCAHMS, defined by a broad, much mutilated bank of earth and stone. Several depressions in the interior were thought to have been caused by tree planting. This non-defensive enclosure is situated slightly lower than the top of the hill, which is N of the site.

Visited by OS(JD) 23 June 1955.

This tree-covered and mutilated earthwork, which is possibly a settlement, is generally as described. There is no evidence of other features and the mortared stones (Name Book 1860) appear to be natural deposits with adhering concretions.

Surveyed at 1;2500.

Visited by OS(JRL) 29 January 1979.