Easterton Burn

Motte (Medieval)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Lamington And Wandel
  • Former District Clydesdale

Motte, Easterton Burn.

This motte has been formed by cutting two trenches through a narrow ridge between the Easterton Burn and a tributary, leaving the natural, isolated mound in the centre. The top is uneven, but no indications of a former structure were seen. The large ditch is replaced by the natural steep slope on the N.

Visited by OS(JLD) 12 July 1955.

A motte, abnormally situated 1.2 km E of Lamington church below Lamington Hill. It measures 16m in sub-circular diameter, and has been extensively damaged by agricultural activity, though occupation layers still survive upon the summit. The slightly higher ground to the E may have been used as a bailey.

C Tabraham 1978; E Talbot 1975.

NS 9925 3100. In the absence of excavation this earthwork is acceptable as a motte only because of its characteristic form. Its remote, overlooked position which is not on any known route and is well away from Lamington with its former 12th century church (NS93SE 16) suggests that it may not be a Norman work.

It measured approximately 20.0m in overall diameter and over 3.0m high with a flat top. Much of the W side has now been destroyed, leaving a gentle ramp and this has effaced the original occupation levels. On the E side the curving cross-ridge ditch is up to 10.0m wide and 3.5m deep. There is no surface evidence that the level pastured area of the low ridge may have been used as a bailey (C Tabraham 1978).

Visited by OS(JRL) 21 February 1979.