Carmichael House

Country House (18th Century)

Owner: Sir W.E.F. Carmichael-Anstruther.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

Scottish Record Office

Tutorial Inventory of the Heritable and Moveable Estate of Sir John Carmichael Anstruther.

Household furniture and furnishing is listed room by room but without detail. The Mansionhouse appears to have been large with East and West wings, a gallery and a Russian room.

[The estate was part of the entailed property of John 3rd Earl of Hyndford (1701-1767). It reverted to Sir John Carmichael Anstruther in 1817]

1828 GD 146/27/2/12 (PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS A DEFECTIVE REFERENCE - INFORMATION FROM J GIFFORD 27 Jan 2009)

Site Management (28 July 1994)

Roofless, since circa 1955 but otherwise substantially intact ruin of H plan country house, probably built for John, 3rd Earl of Hyndford. Main accommodation in 2-storey and attic end ranges, single-storey link range with 2-storey and attic tower. Purple sandstone rubble with cream sandstone dressings.

Plan form unique in Scotland, due to failure to complete original design. (Historic Scotland)

The house stands now in the middle of a commercial forestry plantation, though traces of its once magnificant gardens remain. These were laid out before the present house was built, and can be seen on Roy's map of 1746 which shows, slightly south of the present building, the site of an earlier house which was described, circa 1710 as a "good substantious old house, much repaired and well finished of late; very well planted with a noble avenue from the house to the church". To the south east of the house terraces and flights of stairs lead down to an ornamental canal in front of which stands a small columned ogee-canopied well. In addition there is an embankment laid out in three concentric terraces and an axial avenue of trees. (M.Dean & M.Miers)

Photographic Survey (November 1960)

Photographic survey by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1960.