Midlock Water

Site Name Midlock Water

Classification Cultivation Remains (Period Unassigned), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Crawford
  • Former District Clydesdale

NS92SE 9 c.970 209.

(A: NS 9710 2117) Enclosure and ? habitation platform.

(B: NS 9700 2087) Enclosure (? fort) seen from N side of Midlock Water but not visited.

Information from O G S Crawford, undated

At 'A', centred NS 9707 2108, are a number of fields demarcated by turf banks. Their interiors have a slightly different vegetation than the surrounding moor showing that they have been cultivated. At the centre of this area are stones and uneven ground, probably the site of a small building.

'B', centred NS 9703 2086 and NS 9718 2098, is a similar field and on the river's flood bank are some small 'garden' enclosures with a small croft's foundations visible. The fields and buildings most likely represent a steading or croft which has long since been abandoned.

Visited by OS (WW) 6 July 1955

These enclosures are considered recent by the RCAHMS, and are not included in their inventory of prehistoric monuments in Lanarkshire.

Information from OS Recorder (IF) 7 October 1977