Blairlogie, United Free Church

Church (18th Century), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

• Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Blairlogie Church was built in 1761-2.

Site Management (10 July 2009)

Rectangular. Gothic diamond paned windows. Ridged, slate roof. Restored simple interior (Historic Scotland).

Dramatic setting at the foot of Dumyat hill, the church is a plain, small, single chamber secessionist building, harled on the outside and distinguished by its three pairs of double windows and bellcote (McKean).

Field Visit (23 October 1952)

NS89NW 828 968 (‘Ch.’)

Blairlogie Church.

This church stands in the southern part of the village, facing the highway from Causewayhead to Alva. It bears witness to the secession, in 1761, of part of the congregation of Logie parish (1). It is a plain oblong building 50 ft. long by 35 ft. wide, harled and with a slated roof; the E. gable is surmounted by a bell-cote and the W. one by a finial. The S. side (Pl. 13 B) shows three windows with backset margins, each containing two lights with equilateral-arched heads, and the W. gable a door S. of the central line and two windows at an upper level; the N. side and E. gable have no openings. On the W. gable there is a panel inscribed THIS HOWSE WAS / BUILT AT THE EXPENCE / OF THE DISSENTING / CONGREGATION OF / LOGIE IN THE YEARS / 1761 & 1762. The pulpit is at the W. end.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 23 October 1952.

(1) Small, R., History of the Congregations of the United Presbyterian Church, ii, 695