Wester Carmuirs

Fort (Period Unassigned), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Council Falkirk
  • Parish Falkirk
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County Stirlingshire

NS 849 810. Fort and Settlement (probable), Wester Carmuirs: visible on RCAHMS air photographs, taken in 1978 and 1980.

NS 8490 8102. APs shown the incomplete cropmark ditchlines of two superimposed probable settlements; one is a double ditched 'D' shaped enclosure estimated as c65m. E-W and N-S, and the other, also double ditched, is oval shaped and c75m. E-W by 55m. N-S. Both have apparent entrance breaks on the east side. The vague mark of a possible circular hut is internal to both enclosures.

Information from OS Recorder (JRL) 20 March 1980

There is no surface remains of these enclosures on the highest point of a gently undulating stony field under plough at c.30m OD. Although situated on the edge of a steeply eroded north-facing scarp, neither of these probable settlement sites can be classified as a fort. No significant finds were made.

Visited by OS (JRL) 27 March 1980.

Note (20 August 2014 - 18 October 2016)

A complex series of ditched fortifications are revealed by cropmarks enclosing a low rise in the field due E of Carmuirs, representing at least four separate periods of construction, and probably more. The largest of the enclosures is roughly oval on plan, with a clearly defined entrance on the ESE, and measures about 90m from E to W by 65m transversely (0.45ha) within a ditch about 4m broad, though its line cannot be traced through the rough grass on the N (since ploughed up), nor in the diffuse cropmarkings on the S; allowing 5m for an internal rampart, its interior extends to about 0.34ha and represents the maximum area that has been enclosed here. Set concentrically about 8m within this ditch, and probably representing a separate phase of enclosure, is a slighter ditch little more than 2m broad, again probably with an entrance on the ESE, but also with a second on the SSW, and enclosing an area measuring 70m from E to W by 55m transversely (0.29ha). Cutting across the W half of the interior of the larger outer enclosure, and intersecting the line of the inner enclosure on both the NW and SW, is a double-ditched defence, the inner line of which measures about 4m in breadth and almost certainly picks up the line of the outer enclosure in the area of diffuse cropmarks on the S, to take in a roughly D-shaped area measuring about 60m from N to S along the chord by 60m transversely (0.28ha), again with its entrance on the ESE, where the slighter outer ditch is also visible. Traces of a concentric palisade trench can be seen immediately within the the inner of this pair of ditches on the SW, but in this sector there is also yet another ditch set immediately within what would have been the line of the rampart, and possibly also accompanied by an internal palisade trench, but apparently converging northwards to intersect the inner of the double ditches, and therefore representing a fourth phase of construction. Though clearly displaying a series of ditch intersections, the nature of the cropmark evidence rarely displays evidence that can be used to infer the sequence of construction; in this case, all that can be said is that the double-ditched fortification appears to represent a contraction of the larger single ditched fort. Several diffuse maculae and a faint mark forming an arc can be seen within the interior.