Falkirk, Gowan Avenue, Grahamston Ironworks

Gateway (Period Unassigned), Iron Works (Period Unassigned)

• Council Falkirk
  • Parish Falkirk
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County Stirlingshire

(Location cited as NS 885 805). Grahmston Iron Works, founded 1868. An extensive complex, mainly modern. The most interesting feature is an ornamental cast-iron gateway, made for an exhibition.

Architecture Notes

A large entrance gateway built by the Grahamston Iron Company of Falkirk for the International Exhibition of Industry, Science, and Art held in Edinburgh Meadows in 1886. According to the official catalogue (D 841 EXH), the gates are 26 feet high and 20 feet wide, consisting of two massive columns 21 feet high, 2 feet 6 inches wide at base, weighing 4.5 tons each. The entablature is 16 feet long, 2 feet 3 inches deep, weighing over 2 tons, and there is a semi-circular arch surmounted by massive vases and central terminal for a flag-pole. Centrally situated above the arch are the Royal Arms of Scotland, and on each side the Arms of the City of Edinburgh. This portal supports a double-leaved gate described as being of massive and graceful design (boarded over with wood at the time of survey in 2000), with 'modern appliances'. The company also supplied twelve cast-iron garden seats, each 8 feet long, with a thistle pattern.

The gates were rerected in Falkirk outside the Grahamston Iron Company's works in Gowan Avenue. In November 2000, after the closure and demolition of most of the works, there were plans to dismantle the gates and re-locate them at Carronshore, near to the site of the Carron Ironworks.

Information from RCAHMS

(MKO) 2000

Former Location (1887 - 2002)

Originally standing in Gowan Avenue, Falkirk from 1887-2002 (NS88SE 75), the gate was relocated and re-furbished by Carron Phoenix, Larbert in 2002.

Information from RCAHMS (MMD) 5 July 2012.

Photographic Record (1960 - 1969)

Photos taken in the 1960s by Andrew Simpson, scanned and contributed to RCAHMS.

Four sites:

CRUACHAN PUMP STORAGE DAM

Four Photographs.

Scanned from Mono-chrome negatives.

FORTH ROAD BRIDGE

Six Photographs.

Scanned from Mono-Chrome negatives.

GRAHAMSTON IRON COMPANY, FALKIRK

Twenty Six Photographs scanned from various sizes (35mm, 6x6, 6x9cm, and 31/4 x 41/4 in.) monochrome negatives.

(A) Erecting Cupolas 001 to 015.

Unloading and erecting a new pair of Cupolas, to replace Old Cupolas 001 to 003. Late Sixties

(B) Old Cupolas 001 to 003:

Operating the old Cupolas, late sixties

: Showing Covered Double Spouted Pipe Plant Ladles, late sixties

(D) Porous Plug 001 to 004:

: General views of Induction Heated Receiver, with a Porous Plug Ladle used for continuous Recarburisation of Cupola Melted Iron

Used with Cupolas shown in 001 to 015

(E) Chill Test 001:

Chill test pieces of Inoculated and Un-Inoculated Cast Iron from 001 to 015 and recarburised using the Porous Plug..

Chll Test Pieces marked “R”, taken directly from the receiver.

Wedge Test pieces marked “B” the same Cast Iron after inoculation with about 0.25%SMZ (Silico-Manganese-Zirconium )

RIVER CLYDE

Two Photographs