Maldie Burn, Kylestrome

Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC23SW 2

NGR Description Centred NC 247 342

• Parish Eddrachillis

Centred NC 247 342. On the W side of the Maldie Burn where it flows into the loch is a considerable area of depopulation. The area is bounded by the burn on its E side and by the loch on the S, while the remaining two sides are bounded by an earth and stone bank which in several places incorporates natural rock outcrop. Within the area are the remains of eighteen stone-walled buildings and two enclosures. The buildings are in varying conditions of ruin; some are barely definable while others have walls standing to 1.0m high. The buildings vary in size from 5.0m by 2.5m to 18.0m by 4.0m; several show internal divisions and three have large paddocks attached. None appear on OS 6" 1878.

Visited by OS (W D J) 25 April 1961.

No change to the previous field report.

Visited by OS (J M) 13 August 1980.

A township comprising one unroofed building and one enclosure, which is annotated as a fank, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet l).

Twelve unroofed buildings, two of which have two compartments, and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1992).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH), 1 September 1995.

Aerial Photography (14 May 2015)

Centred at NC 25180 33960, a head dyke and lazy beds extend across the Maldie Burn to the SE of the township.