Ledmore

Site Name Ledmore

Classification Bank (Earthwork)(S) (Post Medieval), Building(S) (Post Medieval), Clearance Cairn (Post Medieval), Enclosure (Post Medieval), Sheepfold (Post Medieval)

Site Number NC21SW 7

NGR Description Centred NC 24776 11814

• Parish Assynt

NC21SW 7 2478 1182.

(NC 2478 1182) Enclosure (NR)

OS 6"map, (1967)

A circular turf-banked enclosure 14.0m in diameter between the centres of a bank, containing little stone, spread to 3.0m with a mutilation in the SSW where the entrance may have been.

It is more likely to have been a sheepfold rather than a hut circle. Surveyed at 1:10560. (OS {F R H} 5 June 1962)

Visited by OS (J M) 9 July 1974; Visible on RAF air photograph CPE/SCOT/UK 180: 1372-3

NC 2478 1182. Almost certainly a ruined sheep-pen. In addition, Ledmore crofting settlement (NC 2458 1199) with, at NC 2450 1235, a probably associated series of inter-connecting banks. NC 2499 1208, a further series of inter-connecting banks, 0.2m high, which are probably associated with the crofting settlement and at NC 2485 1177 a large, recent field enclosure, with banks about 2m high, having a ditch about 1m wide on each side.

J M Howell Loubcroy and Ledmore Survey 1976, No. 39, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51

An early modern sheepfold, primarily turf-built, as described by the previous authorities. The enclosures, banks, ruinous walls etc are probably associated with early modern land use.

Revised at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 1 & 2 September 1980.

Field Visit (27 November 2009)

Situated on undulating improved pasture is a circular enclosure consisting of an earth and stone bank 2.5m wide, with no visible entrance. It has previously been listed amongst a complex of other features; however, the only associated feature identified within this group was the remains of ruinous croft buildings around the more recent crofts at Ledmore crofting settlement. Those ruins may be contemporary with the field systems and other earthworks on the E side of Ledmore river.

(HLP_no 106)

Assynt's Hidden Lives Project 2009