Eilean An Tighe

Crannog (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Name Eilean An Tighe

Classification Crannog (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number NC21SW 10

• Parish Assynt

Two islands, thought by MacIntyre (Rev Angus MacIntyre) to be artificial, lie in Loch Cama (? Cam Loch - NC 21 13) at Elphin (NC 21 11).

F O Blundell 1913.

At NC 2203 1258 is an apparently artificial stony island (Eilean an Tighe), possibly a crannog. It is approximately 30.0m in diameter and 1.0m high. The level summit area (19.0m E-W by 14.0m N-S) is enclosed by an irregular wall averaging 1.4m thick and faced with boulders some of which are very large. The wall appears to be fairly modern and the vegetation within suggests a garden was planted here at one time, but there is no knowledge locally to indicate its date and purpose. There are no structural signs of habitation within the interior. None of the other islands in the loch appear to be artificial.

Visited by OS (J M) 13 August 1974.

The remains of a low drystone wall, about 1.60m to 1.75m thick, surround the island and enclose a vegetation-filled interior of about 11.3m by 18.3m. There is a landing place on the NE side of the island near to a probable entrance.

Various traditional accounts recorded in the 19th century - partly supported by documentary evidence - suggest that Eilean an Tighe should be associated with one John MacLeod, who was a younger brother of Neil MacLeod of Assynt and who possessed nearby lands in the second half of the 17th century.

M Bangor-Jones 1994e.