Coshogle Castle

Castle (Medieval)

• Parish Durisdeer
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

(NS 8640 0525) Coshogle Castle (NR) (site of).

OS 6" map (1962)

This was the site of a castle belonging to a branch of the Douglas family. Parts of the walls, at least 6 ft high and fully 6' thick were extant about 1825; the buildings seem to have occupied at least an acre (C T Ramage 1876). Two fragments are incorporated in cottages near Coshogle farm. One is a doorway with a segmental arch and moulded jambs, and the other is a stone panel showing two shields, the initials RD and NI for Robert Douglas and his wife, and the date 1576.

RCAHMS 1920

No remains exist of Coshogle Castle at the site indicated, except the features noted above, incorporated in farm cottages.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 23 July 1959

There is no trace of Coshogle Castle in the area of the published OS site which falls on a level shelf of a south-east facing slope in cultivated land. The "doorway with segmental arch" is incorporated into the west wall of an old cottage at NS 8586 0186 and the "stone panel" is built into the east wall of old Coshogle at NS 8638 0530.

Visited by OS (TRG) 5 January 1978

Coat of arms from castle incorporated into Coshogle Cottages, NS80NE 23