Sron Chrubaidh

Township (Post Medieval)

Classification Township (Post Medieval)

Site Number NC21NE 4

NGR Description Centred NC 25366 18685

• Parish Assynt

(Centred NC 2517 1876) Inchdauf is shown as a group of about four buildings on the E side of the River Loanan, having arable stretching N and S along the bank of the river (W Roy 1747). Deserted by 1878 (OS 6"map, {1878})

W Roy 1747; OS 6"map, Sutherland, 1st ed., (1878)

Shown as a group of eight buildings centred at NC 2518 1880

J Home 1774-5.

The only remains anywhere near this area are the dry-stone foundations, 0.4m high, of one building at NC 2499 1898 near the present occupied farm.

Visited by OS (R D L) 6 June 1962.

Centred on NC 253 187, along slopes E of the modern fields are the remains of a township abandoned in the 18th/19th century. There are six main building footings, ranging in size between 9.0m by 4.5m and 13.0m by 5.0m, two of which are incorporated in a banked enclosure some 20.0m by 25.0m across. Two further footings, 6.0m by 4.0m and 6.5m by 3.5m, one to the NW, at NC 2506 1907, the other on the exposed crown of the hill at NC 2543 1866, appear of a subsidiary nature; E of the latter is the course of a head-bank.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 11 July 1980.

NC 26 20 (centre) A rapid archaeological assessment was undertaken over c 10sqkm of the Inchnadamph National Nature Reserve. Features such as the ?Bone Caves? and the shielings had been recorded previously. This survey recorded evidence of post-medieval settlement and agricultural use in addition to that marked on the OS map and the remains of a prehistoric settlement and possible burial cairn:

NC 2545 1869 Rough boulder dyke forming irregular enclosure, containing two rectilinear structures of drystone construction. The enclosure abuts a linear boulder dyke that follows the 190m OD contour for at least 700m.

NC 2532 1886 Slight remains of rectilinear structure.

A copy of the report has been lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: SNH.

J Harden 1996

Field Visit (27 November 2009)

A series of very ruinous structures are situated along the south side of Allt Mor. On two of the structures only partial wall remnants are now visible although others may survive below the thick heather and mossy grass cover. A flattish area to the west of the two buildings is visible and partially enclosed on the east and south by a low earth and stone bank. The eastern limit of the site may be delineated by an earthen dyke, aligned N-S with an E-W return at its northern limit, measuring 1.5m wide and c.0.75m high.

(HLP_no 45)

Assynt's Hidden Lives Project 2009