Viewpark, St Enoch's Hall

Country House (Period Unassigned)

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Bothwell (Motherwell)
  • Former District Motherwell

St Enoch's Hall or Tannochside (NAT)

A large mansion. On the west side over the porch or hall door the date 1683, is cut on a triangular stone having a coat of arms above it. The house south of the mansion formerly detached from it, has a Gothic Window on the front or west side, like that of a chapel. It is almost as high as the mansion, but does not appear to have ever had an upper flooring. No information can be obtained of it's being a chapel. The present proprieter James Hosier Esq, changed the name of this estate (about 1840) from Tannochside to St Enoch's Hall. The title deeds are in the name of Tannochside.

Information from Valuation Roll; maps of adjoining estates; J Graham, factor; Estate maps

Name Book 1858

Tannochside House: Formerly known as St Enoch's Hall - built at the beginning of the 17th century.

Anon 1904

Tannochside or St Enoch's Hall: The house has been demolished recently to make way for an extensive housing scheme. No vestiges of the building are now to be seen; and no additional information regarding it was encountered during investigation.

Visited by OS (JLD) 14 August 1953.

Built early 17th century.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

National Portrait Gallery

'Glasgow and Lanarkshire Illustrated' 1919, Cat. 1935. C/July 1946. p. 115. - Article and Photograph.