Scourie House

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Name Scourie House

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC14NE 3

• Parish Eddrachillis

At NC 1613 4545, on a slight rise on a S-facing hillside, are the wasted remains of a hut circle. It measures about 11.5 m in diameter over a wall generally reduced to a fragmentary spread of turf-covered rubble; an earthfast slab in the NE may be an outer facing stone in situ. No entrance is evident.

The near vicinity of the hut is stone-free in an otherwise boulder-strewn area; this is the only indication of associated land-use.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J M), 14 May 1980.

Field Visit (November 2006)

NC 162 455

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were carried out in November 2006 on the site of a proposed water treatment works. Two new sites were identified through the desk-based assessment, a sheepfold shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps at NC 158 454 and a small area of rig and furrow at NC 161 453. Neither of these sites is at risk from the proposed development.

Only one site indentified through the desk-based assessment. The remains of a hut circle (NC14NE003, NC 1613 4545) were deemed to be at risk from the development. The site was located during the walkover survey, but its condition had deteriorated since it was last recorded. The area was much deteriorated since it was last recorded. The area was much disturbed, with two tracks running upslope through the E and W edges of the site towards the existing CWT structure. No other archaeological features were identified.

Full report deposited with Highland Council Archaeology Unit and NMRS.

Sponsor: Scottish Water Solutions