Loch Ardbhair

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Loch Ardbhair

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC13SE 9

• Parish Assynt

NC 169 333 Two structures, one 4 1/2m square and the other 7m in diameter, lie on the shore overlooking the dun (NC13SE 1).

T C Welsh 1971.

NC 1697 3325 There are about five small bothies here, none circular. Contemporary with depopulated buildings and cultivation to the NE.

Visited by OS (AA) 14 August 1974.

NC 170 332. Two stone enclosures, one subrectangular, 7.5m by 3.0m and 0.4m high, which may or may not have been roofed, the other a circular enclosure of bare stone, 7.0m in diameter and 0.3m high. Field clearance heaps occur among the undulating ground, which is bracken-covered. These structures are broadly contemporary with the early modern longhouse (20.0m by 4.0m and up to 1.4m high) and associated structures 140.0m to the NE.

Visited by OS (JB) 13 August 1980.

A farmstead comprising one unroofed building of two compartments and three enclosures, one of which is annotated as a fank, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xlix). One unroofed building, one unroofed structure and one enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1990).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 31 August 1995

Field Visit (7 December 2009)

156A An uneven rubble rectangular structure measuring 7m by 4.5m and 0.2m high, aligned ENE/WSW. The walling comprises footings only, and there is no sign of the original entrance.

156B A grass covered depression, with no stone visible but possibly indicating the presence of a structure, measuring 7m by 4m and 0.2m high, aligned ENE/WSW.

156C A ruinous structure measuring 7m by 4.5m and 0.2m high. The stone is covered in moss, and is overgrown with bracken. Aligned ENE/WSW. The E side of the structure is very vestigial.

156D A structure measuring 7m by 8m, and up to 0.5m high, aligned E/W. There is a possible entrance on E and N edges but tumble obscures this. The walls are spread to 0.6m, and incorporate some large stones, up to 1m long.

156E An earth and stone bank,16m in length and up to 0.7m high and incorporating natrual stone outcrops with an entrance 1m in width. There are several clearance cairns near by.

(HLP_no 156)

Assynt's Hidden Lives Project 2009