Mill Of Glenlirag

Mill (Period Unassigned)

Classification Mill (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC13SE 8

• Parish Assynt

(NC 1555 3098) Unannotated roofless structure.

Beside Abhainn Gleann Leireag is a ruined mill measuring 7.0 m by 4.0 m with walls 1.0 m thick and 2.0 m maximum height. A near-circular chamber in the floor of the building, 1.6 m in diameter, indicates the position of the wheel, and the top of a millstone protrudes through the debris within the structure. The short lade is now dry. This may be the Mill of Glenlirag noted in Home's Survey of Assynt (see ).

Visited by OS (N K B) 19 August 1980.

Field Visit (1 December 2009)

A ruinous stone mill, constructed of uneven rubble with both gathered and quarried blocks is situated on the north banks of the river Abhainn Gleann Leireag. The lade/leit appears is filled in but can be traced to the east and runs through the S end of the building. The building itself measures 6.7m by 4.9m and is aligned N/S, standing to up 1.7m in the S; the N wall appears to have been poorly built and is bowing. The ground in the wheel pit is 1.15m below the rubble infill. Two large fragments of the mill stone are visible amongst the rubble.

(HLP_no 152)

Assynt's Hidden Lives Project 2009