Sanquhar, Church Road, St Bride's Church

Burial Ground (Period Unknown), Church (19th Century)

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unknown), Church (19th Century)

• Parish Sanquhar
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

OS 6" map (1958)

Built, 1827-8, partly on the site of St Bride's Church, which was demolished in 1827, and which excavation in 1895 proved to have been a nave and choir, 96' E-W by 30'6" N-S, to the E of the present church. The rectory of Sanquhar was made a prebend of Glasgow Cathedral in the 15th century. Date of early church not known. Present building enlarged in 1930.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1897; RCAHMS 1920; W D Simpson 1939

No vestiges of the early fabric are visible, and only a small fragment of the paving-stone demarking the original outline is to be found directly against the S wall. The new chancel covers the foundations which were visible in the churchyard in 1929, so that now the modern church, still in use, lies over the plan of the early building.

Visited by OS (JD) 6 September 1954.

Burial ground depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (1860).

Subsequent extension on the 2nd edition of the OS 25-inch map (1899) and current extent of graveyard defined / digitized from orthoimagery provided by Bluesky International Ltd. OS 1km map square NS7710 (Core ID 5369682) flown on 5 June 2022.

Information from HES (C DeDeo) 18 March 2024

R.W. Schultz, Extracts from Office Contract Journals, Fee books etc - Typescript (R3/P109)

Measurement sketch book by R Weir Shultz 1894/5 - Manuscripts

1 book of sketches

Watching Brief (26 January 2021)

Wardell Armstrong LLP (WA) was commissioned by Manning Elliott Partnership, to undertake an archaeological watching brief at St Brides Church, Sanquhar DG4 6BF, centred at National Grid Reference (NGR): NS 7710 9115. The watching brief was required as a condition of planning consent, due to its association with the category B listed St Brides Parish Church. The watching brief was undertaken in accordance with a written scheme of investigation (WSI) produced in response to advice given by Andrew Nicholson acting as the archaeological planning advisor on behalf of Dumfries and Galloway Council.

No archaeological finds were recovered, and no environmental samples were retainedduring the watching brief.

Information from OASIS ID: wardella2-413833 (D Jackson ) 2021