Glasgow, Atlas Road, Springburn Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

• Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Station [NAT]

Location formerly entered in error as NS 60560 67681.

Springburn Station, Springburn Road, built 1885-7 for the City of Glasgow Union Rly. J Carsewll, engineer (£3000). A four-platform station, with two through platforms and two bay platforms. A wooden shelter is provided on each platform, and there is a sandstone office block entered from street level, with stairs down to the platforms.

J R Hume 1974.

Springburn Station, Atlas Road. A neat little classical building of 1885 by James Carsewell, Chief Engineer of the City of Glasgow Union Rly.

E Williamson, A Riches and M Higgs 1990.

This intermediate station on the North Glasgow avoiding line of the (former) North British Rly was opened by the City of Glasgow Union Rly on 1 January 1887. It closed on 1 January 1917, reopened on 2 June 1919, was grouped into the London and North-Eastern Rly, and remains in regular use by passenger traffic as part of the electrified Glasgow suburban network.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 21 December 2005.

R V J Butt 1995.

The location assigned to this record defines the position of the central building on the island platform. The entrance building (nos. 2 and 4 Atlas road) is at NS 60563 67682.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 December 2005.