Glasgow, Bishop's Loch

Barmkin (Medieval), Moated Site (Medieval), Tower House (Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NS66NE 6

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Old Monkland (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

The site of the medieval country house or castle of the Bishop of Glasgow, on the south side of Bishop's Loch, has been unknown for many years. It was destroyed by Robert Boyd of Badenheath in 1579.

At NS 687 664, in a meadow, is a prominent mound, where a large number of slates and small stones have been found on the surface. Some of the slates were shaped in a fashion necessary for a turret roof, while the others each had a large hole in them, indicating that they had been attached to the roof by wooden pegs. Excavations were carried out at various points in and around the mound. On the S side part of an old foundation 12" - 18" below the surface was uncovered. A section, 7' x 4', was opened and revealed a low wall of undressed sandstone founded on the clay, and bound together with mortar. The wall was in parts about 3' thick, and an abundance of slates and a piece of medieval pottery was found. It was therefore concluded that this was the palace site. (Though White states that it was hoped to continue investigations in 1963, no further published references have been found).

J White 1962

Archaeological Evaluation (September 2005)

NS66NE 101 NS 6937 6698

Medieval moated residence NS 6937 6698 An evaluation was carried out in September 2005 at Lochwood, Easterhouse, the site of the medieval archbishops' country residence (NS66NE 6). The site had been located during trial trenching in 1962 (DES 1962, 34-5).

Six trenches were excavated, radiating out from the summit of a mound believed to be the focus of the site. A moat was uncovered curving around the SW side of the site. Within the moat were remains of a possible barmkin wall enclosing the summit of the mound. Within this wall were a few shallow cuts interpreted as remains of building foundations. A midden was encountered outside the wall to the NE.

A number of finds were retrieved during the evaluation, including six silver coins dating from the 13th and 14th centuries. These and the nature of the archaeological deposits (moat, barmkin and buildings), coupled with cartographic evidence, confirmed that the site is that of the medieval bishop's hunting lodge and castle.

Report lodged with WoSAS SMR and NMRS.

Sponsor: Glasgow City Council.