Knocklegoil

Burial Cairn (Bronze Age), Cinerary Urn (Bronze Age)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire)
  • Former District East Kilbride

(NS 6280 5495) Knocklegoil (NAT) Cairn (NR) (site of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1980)

Knocklegoil, one of the largest cairns in East Kilbride parish, composed of some thousand cartloads of stones, was completely removed in the mid-18th century. 'A few urns, nearly half filled with earth and bones' were found, but were destroyed by the workmen.

D Ure 1793; Name Book 1857.

A slightly raised circular area at NS 6280 5495 in a small plantation marks the site of this cairn.

Visited by OS (J F C) 22 March 1955.

Welsh asserts that this cairn, sometimes cited as 'Knocklegeal', ie. the White Hill, is represented by a limestone mound at NS 627 549.

T C Welsh nd.

for further information, see MS/737/4

It measures about 40m across and under 2m high, and on it stand about 15 tall trees. However, the RCAHMS list this as a site, and make no reference to any remains, regarding Welsh's information as erroneous.

RCAHMS 1978, visited August 1973.

NS 6280 5498 Site now built over without archaeological investigation (NMRS no NS65SW 1). Site reported in 1970s as still being 'substantial' after having over 1000 cartloads of stone removed from what was largest cairn in district. Modern observation that monument was on floor of natural amphitheatre.

C A Millar 1995.

Field Visit (August 1973)

NS65SW 628 549. One of the largest cairns in the parish of East Kilbride formerly stood some 65m S of Lymekilns, but it was completely removed in the middle of the 18th century (Ure, 211). 'A few urns, half filled with earth and bones' were discovered, but were destroyed by the workmen.