Ty-tal-vine-na-druinich

Cave (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Ty-tal-vine-na-druinich

Classification Cave (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC02NE 1

• Parish Assynt

"On the bounds of Clachtoll Farm (3 miles directly inland from that shore) there is a prodigious pile of huge stones close by a great rock, having an entry through two half moons; next appears an entry by porch." The entrance was too full of stones and earth to admit a man but a boy who was able to do so reported that there were several passages off the large room into which he entered and that he thought that these led to different chambers. The ruin is called "Ty-tal-vine-na-druinich"

OSA 1795.

NC 065 279. At the foot of a cliff, a drystone lined "cave", at the very foot of a rock-pile, has its entrance extended and partly concealed by a ruinous circular enclosure, forming a 2m passage covered by a large slab. The enclosure measures 6m in diameter, within a 2m thick wall of large stones. There is a further wall across the entrance to the enclosure. In the roof of the "cave" there is a vent upwards through the rock-pile, with below it, what may be a simple hearth. The cave measures c. 4m by 3m oval, and has the appearance of having been a dwelling.

E W MacKie 1967.

At NC 0660 2800 is a natural chamber in the rocks, the entrance to which has been restricted by a dry-stone walled lintelled passage 2.0m long. The chamber itself measures 3.0m x 2.0m x 1.5m high and has one other smaller cavity branching off from the rear. There is no trace of the hearth seen by Welsh. The entrance has been deliberately built to conceal the chamber. The "foreworks" consist of a poorly-preserved stone-walled enclosure c. 10.0m in diameter from which another even less well-preserved wall runs off to the W. Within this enclosure are the fragmentary remains of what may have been a shieling or similar structure. A later wall, now ruined, joins the NE arc of the enclosure. The date of the structure is conjectural but probably late medieval or later.

Visited by OS (J M) 6 August 1974.