Clachan A Bidach

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC00SW 2

• Parish Lochbroom

(NC 0456 0480) "Clachan a' Bidach: circular enclosure considered to be sacred and old."

OS6"map annotated by I Crawford, September 1961.

This circular structure, average diameter 11.0m, is now reduced to a bank, 4.5m wide and c.0.6m high, of over-grown rubble. An apparent entrance in the SE, partly obscured by tumbled stone, is marked by a standing stone known locally as the "Dirk Stone". The remains indicate a building of considerable strength and age, yet the position on a slight natural terrace is in no way defensive. Probably a large hut circle.

Visited by OS (F R H) 30 May 1962.

A hut circle levelled into a slight slope and measuring about 11.5m in diameter between the centres of strong wall of overgrown stones spread to 3.0m for most of the periphery and increasing to 4.5m on the NE side of the entrance which is in the SE. The wall has been robbed here and there but only one facing stone is evident. This, of the outer face, is just to the NE of an upright block (locally known as Clachan a' Bidach) at the outer end and on the NE side of the mutilated entrance gap. Some ruinous modern constructions occupy the interior which, according to local information, was partially excavated many years ago when nothing was found. The hut, covered with bracken, occurs in a cultivated field and there is no trace of contemporary cultivation.

(Detail shown but not named on OS 6" 1969)

Visited by OS (J M) 11 July 1974.