Lowesmuir

Road (Period Unassigned)

• Council East Ayrshire
  • Parish New Cumnock
  • Former District Cumnock And Doon Valley
  • Former County Ayrshire

A road, similar to that described on NS61NW 10, preceding the mapped Lowesmuir to Lowesmuir Mount road, is traceable from just W of the stream S of the Mount, passing through the forest S of the above road to reach Lowesmuir, and pass to a now ruined bridge to the N, at the approach to which deeply developed hollow ways ran to the river on either side of the 18th century (possible) bridge approach. This road length is in the 8.6m to 10m wide category.

W Lonie and F Newall 1986

Field Visit (July 2012)

The SMR and RCAHMS database record that Lonie and Newall (1986) identified a road, pre-dating the 1857 Ordnance Survey mapped route from Lowesmuir to Lowesmuir Mount. Lonie and Newall described the road as being traceable from just west of the stream south of the Mount, passing through the forest south of the later road to reach Lowesmuir, then passing to a now ruined bridge to the north (over the Watson Burn), at the approach to which deeply developed hollow ways run to the river on either side of the possible 18th century bridge. The road is described as being 8.6m to 10m wide.

Field survey recorded a wide and grassy shallow, linear hollow, approximately 8m wide, running from 260978 616125 to 261085 616014, running along the line of bank. At its southern end, as the possible trackway nears and passes the location of a former spring, the hollow way becomes a steep cut, forming the sides of watercourse.

Field survey identified now derelict roughly built dry-stone piers either side of the Watston Burn. Each pier measures roughly 2m-2.5m wide and

1m-1.5m high.

Information from Oasis (cfaarcha1-263834) 13 June 2018