Summerston

Distance Slab (Roman)

• Parish New Kilpatrick (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

See also NS57SW 1.

A distance slab of the Second Legion, donated to the Hunterian Museum, Glasgow in 1694, has been assigned by Gordon and Horsley to Castlehill fort (NS57SW 1). Early historians have thrown confusion on the exact location of this slab, but it can be reasonably deduced that the spot where it was found was 'near the farm of Summerston' (NS 578 721), probably beside the East Millichen slab (NS57SE 1).

The slab measures 4'5" x 1'11", and its inscription, which duplicates that of the slab from Cadder (NS67SW 19) reads: "IMP.CAES.TITO.AELIO.HADRIANO.AVG.PIO.P.P.LEG.II.AVG.PER.MP.III. DCLXVIS".

Visited by OS (W M J) 14 August 1951.

A Gordon 1726; J Horsley 1732; J Macdonald 1897; G Macdonald 1934.