Easter Balmuildy

Hammer, Shield, Vessel (Iron)

• Parish Cadder (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

See also NS57SE 12.

(NS 5824 7163) Roman Remains found (NAT)

OS 25" map, (1937)

Several things, supposed to be Roman antiquities, have been found here. These consisted of a hammer, shield, and an iron vessel.

Name Book 1857.

No local information could be obtained regarding these finds and their present whereabouts are unknown.

(See also NS57SE 12.)

Visited by OS (R D) 8 September 1966.

Archaeological Evaluation (13 April 2015 - 15 April 2015)

An archaeological evaluation was carried out by GUARD Archaeology Limited in an area proposed for re-development at the site presently occupied by the ruinous steading of Easter Balmuildy Farm, Bishopbriggs. Prior to its commencement the work required the approval of West of Scotland Archaeology Services (WoSAS) acting as archaeological advisors to East Dunbartonshire Council and Historic Scotland, due to the sites closeness to the Antonine Wall World Heritage Site boundary of which two trenches (1 and 2) were located. Trenching revealed no features or finds of archaeological interest and revealed that much of the site had been heavily disturbed in the past probably during farm construction works.

Information from GUARD Archaeology Ltd.

Watching Brief (21 March 2017)

NS 5823 7166 A watching brief was undertaken, 21 March 2017, during ground-breaking work associated with percolation testing at East Balmuildy Farm, which lies within the buffer zone of the Antonine Wall. The two hand dug test pits (c0.4 x 0.4m) recorded no finds or features of

archaeological significance.

Archive: NRHE (intended)