Glasgow, 2 Auldhouse Court, Auldhouse

House (17th Century)

Site Name Glasgow, 2 Auldhouse Court, Auldhouse

Classification House (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 140 Thornliebank Road; Auldhouse Castle; Pollok Estate; Garvock Drive; Stoneside Drive

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Eastwood (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Auldhouse Court, 1631

Former Auldhouse Mansion. Three-storey Scots Renaissance L-plan towerhouse with crowstepped gables and rubble-built symmetrical classical front. Extended c.1800, that extension subsequently demolished. New extension and conversion to flats, 1983.

NS56SE 47 55735 60531

(NS 5573 6053) Auldhouse (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1967)

Auldhouse is a composition of various periods from the 17th-19th century. The oldest part is a simple crow-stepped block at the SE corner. An inscription over the kitchen fireplace is dated 1631. The lands belonged to the Maxwells from the mid-15th to the early 18th century.

R G Cant and I G Lindsay 1947.

Auldhouse, property of Glasgow Corporation, is an unpretentious 17th century house with no outstanding features. It has been considerably restored, and is in good condition. The oldest portion, as stated above, is in the SE.

Visited by OS (J L D) 1 April 1954

Glasgow, Auldhouse, 2 Auldhouse Court - formally 140 Thornliebank Road.