Glasgow, Pollok Park, Burrell Gallery, The Burrell Collection

Site Name Glasgow, Pollok Park, Burrell Gallery, The Burrell Collection

Classification Art Gallery (20th Century), Museum (20th Century), Bracelet (Gold)(Bronze Age), Necklace (Gold)(Bronze Age), Spearhead (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Pollok Estate; Pollock Country Park

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Burrell Gallery, 1972, Barry Gasson, Brit Andresen and John Meunier

Competition win, to house Burrell's outstanding, if eclectic, art collection, including two reconstructed rooms from Burrell's own house of Hutton (see Borders & Berwick Guide). A modern masterpiece worthy of the collection, set against the woodlands, which diffuse the light along one long side. The entrance is through a medieval stone arch, re-used from Hornby Castle, Yorkshire, as is the portal leading to the majestic Courtyard. Glasgow City Council, open to the public, guide book.

ARCHITECT: Barry Gasson, with Brit Andreson 1983

External Reference (13 April 2016)

A gold penannular necklace and matching bracelet ‘from Scotland’ are amongst the prehistoric artefacts currently held in the Burrell Collection; they are probably Middle Bronze Age in date (Accession Nos. 18.12 and 18.13 respectively). They have splayed terminals topped with cones and were purchased by Sir William Burrell in 1953 from D Black & Sons. Samples were taken by J J Taylor in 1967 for analytical work (see Taylor 1980, 95).

Information from Jane Flint, Curator, Glasgow Museums, 13 April 2016

A Middle Bronze Age basal-looped spearhead is amongst the prehistoric artefacts currently held in the Burrell Collection (Accession No. 5-6.11) and is accompanied by a printed label bearing the initials 'T (or 'S') E K' and the crest of one of the branches of the Scottish Kennedy family; it is possible therefore that this was found in Scotland. The object was already in the Collection of Sir William Burrell when he and his wife gifted it to the City of Glasgow in 1944. Unfortunately, there is no additional information regarding the date of its acquisition, from whom it was obtained and the circumstances of its discovery.

Project

A selection of sites from the over-arching Scotstyle list which would potentially form a survey of the post-1975 buildings.