Renfrew, Hillington Industrial Estate

Industrial Estate (Modern)

• Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

For individual factories see also NS56NW 307 and 326

NS56NW 60.01 NS 52068 65390 Commemorative Monument; Flagpole

Situated four miles from Glasgow to the S of the M8 motorway, the Hillington Industrial Estate lies between Renfrew Road and Paisley Road. The southern boundary is bounded by the railway from Glasgow to Paisley and Greenock.

In 1937 the Scottish Development Council Scottish Economic Committee established the site at Hillington, the first purpose built industrial estate in Scotland. The 116 hectare (320 acre) site included the Rolls Royce aero engine factory. The site was opened on the 3rd of May 1938 by Her Majesty the Queen (The Queen Mother). By 1951 Hillington Industrial Estate had over 140 occupents renting space, including Rolls Royce Aeronautical Engineering.

When orignally built, canteens, first aid services and sports fields were provided. Some of the buildings for these services have now been utilised for other purposes. All the factory units were built to modern construction techniques with high roofs and wider doors, though some of the wartime factory blocks were reconverted and adapted in the late 1940's. In addition, gardens with areas of grass and flower beds were provided for the workers.

Adjacent to this Industrial Estate is the North Cardonald Industrial estate of about 60 hectares (57 acres).

The Industrial Estates at Hillington and North Cardonald were built to assist in the regneration of Scottish Industry after the great slump of the early 1930's.

The Hillington Industrial Estate falls in Renfrewshire whilst the Cardonald Industrial Estate is in Glasgow.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), August 2007.