Lewis, North Tolsta, Traigh Geiraha, Caisteal A' Mhorair

Log in to save your search
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the dun with the remains of the possible promontory fort, lazy beds and possible shieling-hut adjacent, taken from the NW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view looking across the remains of the dun, possible promontory fort and lazy beds towards Tolstadh Traigh Mor beach, taken from the NNE.
 compare
Lewis, North Tolsta, Traigh Geiraha, Caisteal A' Mhorair, NB54NW 1, Ordnance Survey index card, Recto
Caisteal a'Mhorair, general view.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the lazy beds and possible promontory fort with the dun and possible shieling-hut, adjacent, taken from the NNE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the lazy beds and possible promontory fort with the dun and possible shieling-hut, adjacent, taken from the NNW.
 compare
Lewis, North Tolsta, Traigh Geiraha, Caisteal A' Mhorair, NB54NW 1, Ordnance Survey index card, page number 2, Verso
Oblique aerial view of Caisteal A'Mhorair, looking SSW.
Oblique aerial view of Caisteal A'Mhorair, looking ESE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the lazy beds and possible promontory fort with the dun and possible shieling-hut, adjacent, taken from the SSE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the dun with the remains of the possible promontory fort, lazy beds and possible shieling-hut adjacent, taken from the W.
 compare
General oblique aerial view looking across the remains of the dun along the east coast of Lewis, taken from the S.
Oblique aerial view of Caisteal A'Mhorair, looking E.
 compare
General oblique aerial view looking across Traigh Gearadha beach, the remains of the dun, possible promontory fort and lazy beds taken from the NE.
 compare
General oblique aerial view looking across the remains of the dun towards Tolstadh Traigh Mor beach, taken from the NNE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the lazy beds and possible promontory fort with the dun and possible shieling-hut, adjacent, taken from the SSW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the dun with the remains of the possible promontory fort, lazy beds and possible shieling-hut adjacent, taken from the SE.
 compare
General oblique aerial view looking across the remains of the dun towards Tolstadh Traigh Mor beach, taken from the NNW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the lazy beds and possible promontory fort with the dun and possible shieling-hut, adjacent, taken from the E.