Eaglesham, Eaglesham Road, Kirkland Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

• Former District Eastwood
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Kirkland Bridge [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, July 2010.

Kirkland Bridge carries Eaglesham Road (an unclassified public road) over the White Cart Water to the NE of Eaglesham village. The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Eaglesham (to the W) and East Kilbride (to the E).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 16 July 2010.

Standing Building Recording (19 May 2008 - 11 September 2008)

NS 5850 5250 A programme of archaeological works was undertaken from 19 May–11 September 2008 during

groundworks relating to the flood prevention scheme. The work consisted of:

• Standing building recording of Mains Farm Bridge.

• Stripping, mapping and sampling of the haul roads and compound areas.

• The evaluation of the flood storage and borrow pit areas.

• The excavation of 45 trenches.

The first two stages of the work failed to uncover any significant archaeology. Artefacts from the topsoil indicated human activity over time in the area investigated.

The historic building recording of Mains Farm Bridge showed that it is a two-arched structure, constructed from squared rubble red sandstone, with ashlar (red sandstone) in the abutments, voussoirs, cutwaters and the quoins of the parapet. The masonry is stugged throughout, with contrasting droved margins on the quoins of the parapet, abutment and voussoirs and on the ashlar blocks that make up the cutwaters. The parapet wall has a triangular-sectioned stone coping. A short stretch of the original roadway survives, with earthfast stone boulders on the NW side acting as bollards to help prevent damage to the bridge and prevent loaded carts

slipping down a nearby embankment.

Map evidence indicates that the Mains Farm bridge and its accompanying access road must have been built between 1826 and 1863, near a river that may already have been subject to extensive modification during the late 18th or early 19th century. This early to mid-19th-century date is further supported by the architectural style of the bridge.

Archive: RCAHMS. Report: WoSAS

Funder: Carillion Capital Projects Ltd