Newton Mearns, Barcapel Holm Farm, Knight's Templar Seat

Ecclesiastical Building (Period Unassigned)

• Council East Renfrewshire
  • Parish Mearns
  • Former District Eastwood
  • Former County Renfrewshire

(NS 5456 5743) Old Cadrig House, now the Holm Farm, is on the site of a seat of the Knights Templar, later taken over by the Hospitallers. The walls of some of the buildings, of great thickness, are ancient.

A H Millar 1889.

The seat of the Knights Templar at Cadrig afterwards passed into the hands of the Knights Hospitallers, and at the Reformation reverted to the Crown.

A D Lacaille 1927.

The exterior of the buildings of Holm Farm are now stuccoed and nothing of an ecclesiastical nature was seen. It was not possible to confirm that the walls were of unusual thickness.

Visited by OS (J F C), 26 March 1954.

Barcapel Holm Farm is no longer a working farmsteading; the farmhouse is used as a private residence and the range immediately to the NE, which formerly contained a garage at its N end, has been converted for domestic use. The byre, which stands immediately NW of the farmhouse is empty but retains its original stone floor. On the date of visit the present owner confirmed that some of the walls of the farmhouse are much thicker than would usually be expected, but there are no visible architectural features that would confirm an earlier ecclesiastic use of the building.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, GB), 8 June 2007.