Lewis, Eye, Chicken Head

Church (Medieval), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval), Unidentified Pottery (Period Unknown)

Site Name Lewis, Eye, Chicken Head

Classification Church (Medieval), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval), Unidentified Pottery (Period Unknown)

Alternative Name(s) Tigh An T-sagairt; Uaithe Nighean An T-sagairt; Chicken Head, Chapel

Site Number NB52NW 1

NGR NB 5078 2924

NGR Description Centred NB 5078 2924

• Parish Stornoway

NB52NW 1 centred 5078 2924

(NB 507 292) Teampull (NR) (In Ruins)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1899).

In a small enclosure on the left bank of a rivulet near the cliff edge, are the foundations of a stone-and-mud building about 18ft x 15ft, oriented WNW and ESE. Other foundations nearby appear to be ruined shielings.

RCAHMS 1928, visited June 1914.

Fragments of hand-made decorated pottery from the Teampull near Chicken Head presented to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) by James S Richardson, accession number HR 757:30/3 (Wheelhouse type)

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1924.

The decoration on a sherd from Eye, Lewis, in NMAS (HR 757) was made by impressions of a swivel-ring headed pin of a typed dated by Stevenson between the seventh and tenth centuries.

A Young 1955; R B K Stevenson 1955.

As described by RCAHMS whose measurements are external. The walls are well-built, some of the stone being roughly dressed, and are 3ft 9 ins. thick. The entrance is not evident. The building stands in a rectangular garth, as shown on OS 1/2500 map, bounded on the N by a rock outcrop. Its east and south walls are evident, but its west wall has been destroyed by the superimposition of five shieling-type structures, which have presumably used it as a quarry.

Visited by OS (A L F R) assistant archaeology officer 22 April 1964.

(Location indicated at NB 5078 2924). Scheduled as Chicken Head, chapel.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 17 March 1992.

NB 507 292 A plan of the chapel was drawn, and a survey of associated remains completed as part of an ongoing project. This drystone chapel, 5.7 x 4.8m externally, sits within a walled garth, probably originally rectangular. The W side of the enclosure seems to have been remodelled with the insertion of a NE-SW aligned two-chambered cellular building, and a number of other structures and field system. Damage to the site from marine erosion, sheep tracks and rabbits is being monitored.

A full report will be lodged with the NMRS and Western Isles SMR.

Sponsor: Lewis & Harris Archaeology Group.

C M Knott 2000.

This chapel site was included in a research project to identify the chapel sites of Lewis and surrounding islands. The Lewis Coastal Chapel-sites survey recorded 37 such sites.

R Barrowman 2005

Teampull, Chicken Head.

About 5/8 mile east of Chicken Head, in a small enclosure on the left bank of a small rivulet near the edge of a cliff which rises more than 100 feet out of the sea, are the foundations of a stone and mud building measuring about 18 feet in length and 15 feet in breadth, orientated west-north-west and east-south-east. In the vicinity are the foundations of other structures, which have the appearance of ruined shielings.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 23 June 1914.

OS map: Lewis xxviii.

Title: Chapel-sites on the Isle of Lewis: Results of the Lewis Coastal Chapel-sites Survey

Journal: SCOTTISH ARCHAEOLOGICAL INTERNET REPORTS (e-ISSN: 2056-7421)

Author: Barrowman, R C

Publisher: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Edinburgh

Date: 2020

MCE (2023): Reviewed as part of the GAPR. Publication was completed in 2020. Open Access publication with SAIR. Publication grant-aided by HES.