Newmilns, Castle Street, Newmilns Tower, Ducat Tower

Tower House (Medieval)

• Council East Ayrshire
  • Parish Loudoun
  • Former District Kilmarnock And Loudoun
  • Former County Ayrshire

OS 6" map (1968)

Newmilns Tower, now an adjunct to an inn, is a simple 16th century tower measuring 30ft by 24ft over walls 5ft in thickness. Rubble-built, it has three storeys beneath the parapet and an attic storey above. The roof has been altered and lowered. The entrance is at ground level the basement is vaulted, and a wheel-stair rises in the SE angle.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1889; N Tranter 1965

Newmilns Tower is as described.

Visited by OS (JLD) 21 August 1956

As described, and in a generally neglected condition. Unoccupied. According to local information, the tower has recently been purchased with a view to renovation.

Visited by OS (JRL) 30 July 1982

Observations of contractors excavations connected with the restoration of this tower house were undertaken in two phases. The machine excavation of ground to the N and E of the tower revealed that it had very shallow foundations and located the exit point for the garderobe chute. Monitoring of new service trenches through the front door of the tower located natural clay c. 0.15m below modern ground level. Parts of the cobbled surface of the earlier version of Castle Street were located running past the tower on its eastern side.

Sponsor: Ian Cumming (developer)

D Hall and A Bailey 1993.