Shiel Hill

Site Name Shiel Hill

Classification Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NS51SW 4

• Council East Ayrshire
  • Parish New Cumnock
  • Former District Cumnock And Doon Valley
  • Former County Ayrshire

NS51SW 4 5455 1295

A much spread circular enclosure 10.2m by 8.85m overlaid by a secondary enclosure, stone lined and 8.23m in diameter, lies E of the Burnston Water and N of the head-dyke. S of the head-dyke is a boat-shaped 'hut' 14.9m by 5.5m with the entrance at the narrow N end, beyond which the W wall projects for another 5m.

W Lonie and F Newall 1974

The two ruined enclosures described above are of no great age. There is a rig and furrow and old field walls on this hillside and it is likely that these enclosures were associated with these features.

Visited by OS (BS) 7 June 1976.

Ground Survey (1 November 2013)

NS 5410 1280 A walkover survey was undertaken on 1 November 2013 in advance of an extension to the opencast coal mine. A total of six locations previously identified as containing visible archaeological remains were visited. Woodland covered the majority of the development area and only one site, a relatively modern cistern at Craigman, was located. The remains at the other sites appear to have been destroyed by the forestry planning. A previously unidentified dry stone wall was also recorded.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Hargreaves Surface Mining