Hill Of Standing Stones, Merkin Muir

Marker Cairn (Modern)

• Council West Dunbartonshire
  • Parish Dumbarton
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

OS 6" map, (1959)

An oval cairn of large stones measuring 9.0m by 7.0m, with an average height of 1.0m. A pile of stones, 2.0m in diameter by 1.0m high, has been erected on its centre.

Visited by OS (D S) 4 October 1956.

The summit of the 'Hill of Standing Stones' (NS 4360 8046) is a grass-covered rocky knoll, crowned by the remains of a modern marker cairn. 45.0m to the E, at NS 4364 8042, is a heather-covered pile of stones 4.0m in diameter and 0.3m high. Its centre has been robbed revealing a consistant stone size. Six metres to the N is a grass-covered oval earth and stone mound situated on the edge of the scarp, and of uncertain origin. The pile of stones is of small diameter and has no distinguishable features, thus precluding certain identification as a cairn.

Visited by OS (D W R) 12 April 1973.

Field Visit (May 2010)

The NMRS and the SMR records a modern marker cairn, measuring 2m in diameter by 1m high, topped by what may have been a stone fence or gate post with a square hole drilled through it. (This feature was originally thought to be a prehistoric burial cairn, but in 1996 a Historic Scotland Inspector stated there is no evidence of any earlier cairn and that there are no stone dykes in the area to suggest total robbing of any cairn which may once have occupied the site). Around 45m to the east of the cairn is a small, heather covered mound, 4m in diameter by 0.3m high, which was recorded as composed of smallish stones of a consistent size. An oval, earth and stone mound which mayhave been a shooting butt was recorded 6m from this mound.

The cairn is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1899, 1923 and 1958 edition maps.

Field Survey recorded there was no change in the baseline condition of the features described above. Approximately 2m east of the marker cairn (at NS 43598 80458), is a stone with the now weathered words - ‘Bower’ and ‘M. Brown’ carved onto the exposed face. A small area of former peat cutting, 5m by 2m and 0.2m deep, was recorded at NS 43623 80422.

Information from Oasis (cfaarcha1-191937) 29 November 2017