Lewis, Teampall Amhlaigh

Burial Ground (Medieval), Church (Medieval)

Church of 'St Aula in Grease' listed.

M Martin 1934.

St Aula's Church briefly described.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1896-7.

A simple church, 19ft by 13ft 11 ins internally, orientated south of east, with walls and gable still standing in 1914. Above the door is the date 1681 with the initials IB/MK

RCAHMS 1928.

The remains are as described by RCAHMS (1928) and the inscription over the door, though much weathered is still decipherable. The door is on the S Wall with a window to the W of it. The only other window is in the W Wall. There are three graves inside the church. Modern lean-to structures have been added to the exterior of the E and N walls to house biers and other equipment related to the surrounding burial ground, which is still in use.

Visited by OS (ALFR) assistant archaeology officer, 20 April 1964.

This chapel site was included in a research project to identify the chapel sites of Lewis and surrounding islands. The Lewis Coastal Chapel-sites survey recorded 37 such sites. A plane table survey of the chapel was carried out.

R Barrowman 2005

Church, Gress.

The walls and gables of this simple church are still standing. It is 19 feet by 13 feet 11 inches internally and is orientated south of east. Above the door is the date 1681 with the initials IB MK. There are no particular features. (Fig. 17.)

Martin (c 1695) speaks of the church of "St Aula (i.e. Olaf) in Grease."

RCAHMS 1928, visited 24 June 1914.

OS map: Lewis xv.

Title: Chapel-sites on the Isle of Lewis: Results of the Lewis Coastal Chapel-sites Survey

Journal: SCOTTISH ARCHAEOLOGICAL INTERNET REPORTS (e-ISSN: 2056-7421)

Author: Barrowman, R C

Publisher: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Edinburgh

Date: 2020

MCE (2023): Reviewed as part of the GAPR. Publication was completed in 2020. Open Access publication with SAIR. Publication grant-aided by HES.