Bowling

Paddle (Possible), Logboat(S)

• Parish Old Kilpatrick (Dumbarton)
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

Not to be confused with the logboat from Milton Island (NS c. 41 73), for which see NS47SW 13.

In 1868, while dredging in the river bend east of Dunglass Castle, two dug-out canoes were found deep in the river silt. They lay side by side about two yards apart.

J Buchanan 1883; J Bruce 1893.

Enquiries did not reveal the exact provenance or present whereabouts of these canoes.

Visited by OS (JHO) 6 April 1951.

(Bowling 1 and 2). In 1868 two logboats were lifted from the River Clyde during dredging operations 'in the...bend eastwards from Dunglass Castle'; they lay abreast about 2m apart with their prows to the SW. The 'club' that was found in one of them was said to be similar to those used locally for stunning salmon, but may have been a paddle. Neither of them has apparently been preserved.

1. The larger of the boats measured 23'6" (7.2m) in length and about 11' (3.4m) in 'mean girth', and was wrought from a bent oak log. On the 'bottom side' (presumably at the forefoot) there was a 'formidable projection' which extended forward some 2' (0.6m) and was pierced vertically, possibly to receive a painter or boat-rope.

2. The other boat measured 13' (4m) in length, 3' (0.9m) in breadth and 2' (0.6m) in depth and was 'carefully finished'; the sides were 'fitted for rowlocks' and there were two foot-rests near the stern. This was apparently a relatively beamy craft, having a slenderness index of about 4.3, and was possibly wrought from a squared whole section of a log.

These logboats may have been found in the parishes of Old Kilpatrick (Dunbartonshire) or Erskine (Renfrewshire).

Geological Magazine 1869; J Buchanan 1883; J Bruce 1893; R J C Mowat 1996.

Desk Based Assessment (October 2001)