Kilpatrick, Dumbarton Road, Old Kilpatrick Parish Church

Site Name Kilpatrick, Dumbarton Road, Old Kilpatrick Parish Church

Classification Cemetery (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Church (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Tomb(S) (17th Century) - (18th Century)

• Council West Dunbartonshire
  • Parish Old Kilpatrick (Clydebank)
  • Former District Clydebank
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

NS47SE 7 46345 73081

Tomb (NR)

OS 6" map (1914-38).

Location formerly entered as NS 4638 7308.

Two, 17th and 18th centuries, in SE corner of church yard.

OS 6" map annotated by O G S Crawford, 14 August 1936.

'In the churchyard is a monumental stone...the sculptured effigy of an armed knight and from the style of execution of the 14th century.'

Name Book 1860.

Field Visit (27 March 1951)

A tomb of rectangular shape; roofless; measuring 4.9m long and 2.6m wide exists at approx the above NGR. Inside the tomb affixed to the wall bordering the road is an inscribed stone bearing the following inscription. "This is the burial place appointed for William Stirling of Law. His wife and children. May 26. 1658".

With reference to Crawford, it is posssible that the mentioned inscribed stone has nothing to do with the rectangular walling, in which case two tombs could have existed here.

With reference to Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB), no sign of this effigy could be seen. A tomb of the enclosed type of vault however exists at NS 4638 7308. An inscribed plaque mounted on the wall reads as follows "This tomb was restored in 1887. In memory of the Buchanans of Auchentorlie, laid here since the year 1600."

Visited by OS (WMJ), 27 March 1951.

Field Visit (December 1977)

Parish Church, Old Kilpatrick NS 463 730 NS47SE

The present church was not built until 1812, but occupies the site of a church which was in existence by the late 12th century. In 1886 a fragment of a cross-shaft was found when a tomb was opened (NS47SE 7.01).

RCAHMS 1978, visited December 1977