Erskine, North Barr, Old Bar Castle

Castle (Medieval)

• Council Renfrewshire
  • Parish Inchinnan
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

NS 463 709. Old Bar Castle: 150m W of Rashielee farm. Now in North Bar housing development. Site of house occupied by Stewarts of Barscube from about 1490 to 1673. Identified by use of 18th century maps and resistivity survey. Remains severely depleted by stone robbing and ploughing, but general plan ascertained. The building lay in the SE corner of a stone-walled enclosure, in shape an irregular quadrilateral 100m by 75m, and seemed to have been grouped round a walled quadrangular courtyard. A rectangular building, 11.6m by 4.4m, survived. There were traces of a wing at right angles to this with the possible base of a half-round stair tower. No dressed stone survived - except in the well - 10m W of the buildings. This was built of carefully dressed ashlar, 1.5m in diameter; it was excavated to a depth of 5.6m, but the bottom was not reached. It had been blocked with rubble from the castle, including stone steps from a spiral stair. Sherds of 15th, 16th and 17th century pottery were found.

W Macfarlane 1907; J Hunter 1973.